Call Us: 410-838-6111

THE MILL CHAMPIONS

show-time-header

We love to see our customers win!

At The Mill, we want our customers to do well with their livestock and horses from start to finish. The Mill’s Livestock Experts, Karen & Dave, and The Mill’s Equine Expert, Michelle, will come to your farm to help you develop a plan for your animals.  If you have questions about feeds, formulas, supplements or shows, they’ll get you the answer. Below are pictures of The Mill Champions who are raised on Mill feeds and other Mill products. We recognize the large amount of time and dedication involved in producing these high-quality animals and say “Congratulations!” If you would like to see your champion on this page, email info@themilofbelair.com or post on our Facebook page.

KEYSTONE INTERNATIONAL LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION

Photo credit: Keystone International
The pictures that were taken by Keystone International have been marked with PC:KI. To find more pictures from KILE  visit https://www.flickr.com/people/155093295@N06/ or the website www.keystoneinternational.pa.gov.

These hogs were all FUELED BY THE MILL. 

Colby Hough (Yorkshire), Kyle Schulze (Duroc), and Alyson Schulze (Spotted)
driving their gilts in the Supreme Gilt Drive at Keystone International
Livestock Show, Harrisburg, PA.  Congratulations to these three youth for
winning their breed divisions.Kyle's Duroc was named Supreme Champion
Gilt.

Colby Hough (Yorkshire), Kyle Schulze (Duroc), and Alyson Schulze (Spotted) driving their gilts in the Supreme Gilt Drive at Keystone International Livestock Show, Harrisburg, PA.  Congratulations to these three youth for winning their breed divisions. Kyle’s Duroc was named Supreme Champion Gilt!

Congratulations to our Keystone Winners:

Greg Innerst, Red Lion, York Co.
Reserve Champion Berkshire during the Open Barrow Show
Reserve Champion Berkshire Truckload of the Open Barrow Show
The Supreme Champion and Champion Berkshire Boar

Madisson Foster, Millers, Md.
Champion Junior Barrow On-Foot

Pfautz Show Pigs, Kevin Pfautz, Ephrata, Lancaster Co.
Reserve Champion Crossbred of the Open Barrow Show
Reserve Champion of the Open Barrow Show

Jon Lee Harrison, Mt. Airy, Md.
Reserve Champion Duroc Boar, JSLH-ALL IN 1-1,
Champion Hampshire Gilt

Andrew Knatz, Hampstead, Md.
Reserve Champion Chester White Gilt, SCD17 White Lion 11-12,
Champion Hereford Gilt

Colby Hough, Lisbon, Md.
Reserve Champion Spot Gilt, 7 Crystal 4-4,
Champion Yorkshire Gilt

Alyson Schulze, Woodbine, Md.
Champion Spot Gilt, 7 Crystal 4-2,

Kyle Schulze, Woodbine, Md.
Supreme Champion and Champion Duroc Gilt

James T. Parlett & Son, Airville, York Co.
Champion Hampshire Boar
Reserve Champion Berkshire Boar

Luke Gladhill, Union Bridge, Md.
Champion Berkshire Gilt

Allison Parish, Westminster, Md.
Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt

Daniel Rohrbaugh
Champion Bred & Owned Angus Heifer

Follow us on Facebook!

A Premium Foal at the ISR/Oldenburg North American Inspection

daedalus-wg-trot-profile-2017

Photo credit Bill Alphin, A & A Photography

Daedalus WG is a 2017 Oldenburg colt by Doctor Wendell MF out of Blumins Best by Blumin Affair.
He was fed The Mill Performance & Growth and his dam, Blumins Best, was fed The Mill Performance & Growth and Nutrena Empower Topline Balance.
Bred and owned by Eileen Pritchard-Bryan/Wexford Glen Sporthorses. The inspection was held at Hilltop Farm.

Grand Champion Market Hog

img_0409

York County 4-H Livestock Roundup
Exhibited by: Lawson Neutzel

Maryland State Fair

Champion & Reserve Hereford Barrow

branson-and-his-prize-winning-pig

Champion at Open Maryland State Fair Show
Reserve Champion at Team Purebred Eastern Regional
Exhibited by: Branson Taylor, Age 5

 

Champion Southdown Ewe

img_0091

Maryland State Fair
Exhibited by: Marley Stonesifer of Lewisberry, PA
Fed The Mill’s Keeny Grand Lamb Mix & Star-Glo Top Dress

Reserve Champion Shropshire

img_0092

Maryland State Fair
Exhibited by: Chloe Stonesifer from Lewisberry, PA.
Fed The Mill’s Keeny Grand Lamb Mix & Star-Glo Top Dress

Champion Guernsey Showman!

img_3986

Exhibitor: Kylan Keehan
Kylan uses Beet Pulp, Full Tank and grooming supplies from The Mill.

1st Place March Calf

haley-and-shiloh-md-state-fair

Exhibitor: Haley Wilson
Haley is a former employee at The Mill of Black Horse.
She uses Beet Pulp, Full Tank, bedding and grooming supplies from The Mill.

Maryland State Fair
Exhibited by: Marley Stonesifer of Lewisberry, PA
Fed The Mill’s Keeny Grand Lamb Mix & Star-Glo Top Dress

Meat Bird Champion!

2017-market-bird

Exhibitor: Jeffrey Widman
This bird was fed The Mill’s All-Natural Broiler Mash.
*This was Jeffrey’s FIRST market bird project. He also won First Place Production Hen with an Ameracauna he purchased at our Bel Air store two years ago!*

Carroll County Clean Sweep!

4-H and Open Grand Champion Market Hog at Queen Anne's County Fair

qacofairmillchamp

Sunglo Fed

Exhibited by: Logan Schweiger

Also Pictured: Jim Kimbles  and Judge – Konnar Miller

Reserve Champion Market Goat at Queen Anne's County Fair

qacofairmillchamp2

 Sunglo fed

Exhibited by: Ayla House

Reserve Champion Purebred York at Queen Anne's County Fair

qacofairmillchamp

Sunglo fed

Exhibited by: Greyson House

Grand Champion Market Lamb at Caroline County Fair

carolinecofairchmktmattjohnson

Mill and Sunglo Fed

Exhibited by: Matt Johnson

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb at Caroline County Fair

carolinecofairreschmktbenjohnson

Mill and Sunglo

Exhibited by: Ben Johnson

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog at Howard County Fair

galloway-mill-champion-de-state-fair

Sunglo G-Line fed

Exhibited by: Dylan Montgomery (first-year 4-H’er)

265-head market hog show

Reserve Grand Champion and Reserve Mediumweight Market Hog at Harford County Fair

holloway-mill-champion-harford-co-fair

Sunglo G-Line Fed

Exhibited by: Chase Holloway

Champion Heavyweight Market Hog at Harford County Fair

grimmel-champion-mill-champion

Sunglo G-Line fed

Exhibitied by: Madelyn Grimmel

Grand Champion Junior Market Hog & Reserve Grand Open Barrow at Delaware State Fair

hamby-hogs-mill-champion

Exhibited by: Camren Scaffedi
Bred by: Hamby Haven Show Pigs
Sunglo/Mill-fed

Champion Lightweight Market Hog at Harford County Fair

holmes-mill-champion

Sunglo G-Line fed

Exhibited by: Tommy Holmes

Champion Shropshire at The New England Youth Sheep Show

wes-stonesifer-lamb-copy

Exhibited by: Chloe Stonesifer of Lewisberry, PA

New Castle Grand Champion Market Hog at the New Castle Livestock Show

new-castle-county-champion-2017

Exhibited by: Drew Harris of Harrington, DE

Grand Champion Market Hog at the Washington County Ag Expo

20562844_1644000245624099_764826096_n

Exhibited by: Joseph Miller

Supreme Ewe Junior & Supreme Ewe Open at Mason Dixon Fair

mason-dixon-winner-mill-champions

Exhibited by: Riley Good of Red Lion, PA

Champion Market Lamb Open & Reserve Champion Market Lamb Junior at Mason Dixon Fair

mason-dixon-mill-champion

Exhibited by: Riley Good of Red Lion, PA

Champion Tamworth Barrow at Team Purebred National Junior Show (IL)

tamworth-national-jr-show

Mickinzi Ferguson, Walkersville, MD
Summer Type Conference, Springfield, IL

Talbot County Fair Champion Market Hog

talbot-fair

Exhibited by: Caroline Saathoff

Reserve Grand Champion & Champion Duroc Market Hog at Interstate Preview

manahan-interstate-winner

Tori Manahan, Westminster, MD
Interstate Preview Jackpot Show, Kearneysville, WV
Sunglo/Mill-fed

*Manahan also won Reserve Grand Champion at The Mill’s Jackpot Show.*

Congratulations to our 2017 Jackpot Show Winners!

img_2511

Grand Champion 

Tate Bittner, Westminister, MD

3rd Overall

Hunter Jay, Artemus, PA

5th Overall

Madison Cook, Newark, DE


Champion Berkshire

Allison Littman, Washington, PA

Champion Chester

Chase Ferguson, Walkersville, MD

Champion Duroc

Tori Manahan, Westminster, MD

Champion Hampshire

Madison Cook, Newark, DE

Champion Hereford

Wyatt Snyder, Hampstead, MD

Champion Poland China

Cade Schaefer, Reisterstown, MD

Champion Spotted

Matthew Chaney

Champion Tamworth

Mickinzi Ferguson, Walkersville, MD

Champion Yorkshire

Madison Foster, Millers, MD

Champion Crossbred

Tate Bittner, Westminster, MD

img_2520

Reserve Grand Champion

Tori Manahan, Westminster, MD

4th Overall

Madisson Foster, Millers, MD


Reserve Champion Berkshire

Case Kirk, Shermans Dale, PA

Reserve Champion Chester

April Troyer, Monkton, MD

Reserve Champion Duroc

Kassidy Hearn, Laurel, DE

Reserve Champion Hampshire

Trevor Magaha, Beallsville, MD

Reserve Champion Hereford

Andrew Knatz, Hampstead, MD

Reserve Champion Poland China

Caleb Enoff, Westminister, MD

Reserve Champion Spotted

Colby Hough, Lisbon, MD

Reserve Champion Tamworth

Leah Schaefer, Reisterstown, MD

Reserve Champion Yorkshire

Colby Hough, Lisbon, MD

Reserve Champion Crossbred

Hunter Jay, Artemus, PA

My Lady's Manor Steeplechase Races Winners 2017

Congratulations to all horses, trainers, jockeys and owners who participated in the races! The winners of all four races are Fueled by The Mill.

manor-races-416

First Race winner- Lemony Bay ridden by Jeff Murphy, trained by Jack Fisher, and owned by Bruton Street-US.

manor-races-horse-3-416

Second Race winner- Doc Cebu ridden by Hadden Frost, trained by Jack Fisher, owned by Charles C. Fenwick Jr.

manor-races-horse

Fourth Race winner- Class Indian ridden by Justin Batoff, trained by Willie Dowling, owned by Jeremy A. Batoff.

manor-races-horse-2

Third Race winner- Naturally Won ridden by Hadden Frost, trained by William Dowling, and owned by Northwoods Stable.

TheMillChampions

Congratulations to Madison Cook of Newark, Delaware!
Champion Bred and Owned Hampshire Gilt and Class 3 Winner
2017 NJSA Southeast Regional Perry, Georgia.

february-ad_congrats-irv-naylor-and-jack-fisher
screen-shot-2017-01-16-at-9-58-57-am

Congratulations to all 2017 Pennsylvania Farm Show Winners

Bettie Holloway pictured with Supreme Champion and Champion Hampshire Bred Gilt exhibited by Holloway Genetics, Dave & Bettie Holloway, at the 2017 PA Farm Show.

Supreme Champion and Champion Hampshire Bred Gilt
Exhibited by: Dave & Bettie Holloway, Holloway Genetics
Holloway Genetics also exhibited
The Champion Duroc Bred Gilt

Gus Parlett pictured with Reserve Champion Hampshire Bred Gilt, exhibited by Jim Parlett & Son.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Bred Gilt
Pictured above: Gus Parlett
Exhibited by: Jim Parlett & Son

Megan, Harper and Kevin Pfautz of Pfautz Show Pigs, pictured with their Champion Yorkshire Bred Gilt at the 2017 PA Farm Show.

Champion Yorkshire Bred Gilt
Pfautz Show Pigs
Pictured above: Megan, Haper, and Kevin Pfautz

Gus Parlett pictured with the Reserve Champion Berkshire Gilt, exhibited by Jim Parlett & Son.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Bred Gilt
Pictured above: Gus Parlett
Exhibited by: Jim Parlett & Son

Daniel Rohrbaugh of Seven Valleys, PA handles Double C Rosebud 1602. This
May, 2016 Angus Heifer was named Reserve Junior Calf Champion in the Junior Angus Show at the 2017 PA Farm Show.

Reserve Junior Champion Calf
Junior Angus Show
Double C Rosebud 1602
May 2016, Angus Heifer
Exhibited by: Daniel Rohrbaugh
Seven Valleys, Pennsylvania

Grant Fitzgerald exhibited the Champion Angus Steer in the Junior Market Steer Show at the 2017 PA Farm Show, Harrisburg.

Champion Angus Steer
Junior Market Steer Show
Exhibited by: Grant Fitzgerald

save time...  SHOP ONLINE
SHOP ONLINE